Columbia
People
Participating Faculty    |    Students & Research

Students and Research

Keenan Bashour

Keenan Bashour, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Kam

Research: Development of multicomponent micropatterned surfaces to elicit long-term T cell activity post differentiation.

   
Daniel Bellin

Daniel Bellin, Associate
Advisor: Prof Shepard

Research: Integrated circuits for electrochemical DNA detection.

   
Matthew Bouchard

Matthew Bouchard, Associate
Advisor: Prof Hillman

Research:
Development and application of ultra-fast multispectral optical imaging systems for functional optical imaging research.

   
Haoqian Chen

Haoqian Chen, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Kam

Research: Optical manipulation of T-lymphocyte activation in an effort to engineering T-cell effector functions.

   
Sarah DeLeo

Sarah De Leo, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Hillman

Research: Neurovascular coupling during neonatal development.

   
Anthony Erlinger

Anthony Erlinger, Associate
Advisor: Prof Shepard

Research: Carbon nanotubes for on-chip DNA characterization.

   
Ryan Field

Ryan Field, Associate
Advisor: Prof Shepard

Research: Design of video frame rate fluorescence-based imager using a standard CMOS process for biological applications.

   
Daniel Fleischer

Daniel Fleischer, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Shepard

Research: Mixed-signal circuit design for electrochemical single-molecule sensing.

   
Christopher Fong

Christopher Fong, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Hielscher

Research: Early breast cancer detection using optical tomographic imaging.

   
Lauren Grosberg

Lauren Grosberg, Associate
Advisor: Prof Hillman

Research:
Development of a fast 3 dimenstional scanning add-on for in-vivo two photon microscopy.

   
Jacqueline Gunther

Jacqueline Gunther, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Hielscher

Research: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy monitoring of locally advanced breast cancer usingdiffuse optical tomography.

   
Marie Harton

Marie Harton, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Cornish

Research: Using synthetic biology to develop technology in yeast for the discovery of new cellulase enzymes via biodiversity mining.

   
Michael Khalil

Michael Khalil, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Hielscher

Research:
Development of a digital diffuse optical tomography system for dynamic medical imaging.

   
Miguel Jimenez

Miguel Jimenez, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Cornish

Research: GPCR engineering for whole-cell biochemical and bioelectronic sensors.

   
Lindsay Leone

Lindsay Leone, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Kaufman

Research: Using single molecule fluorescence microscopy to investigate dynamics near the glass transition in molecular fluids.

   
Timothy Machado

Timothy Machado, Fellow (alumnus)
Advisor: Prof Yuste

Research: Development of Bayesian inference methods to infer connectivity between hundreds of cortical neurons imaged using calcium indicators.

   
Ludguier D. Montejo

Ludguier D. Montejo, Associate
Advisor: Prof Hielscher

Research: Optical tomography with a focus on the development and implementation of numerical algorithms for image reconstruction. Development of adaptive mesh algorithms for bioluminescence and fluorescence tomography.

   
Ekeoma Nwadibia

Ekeoma Nwadibia, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Kaufman

Research:

   
Adam Packer

Adam Packer, Associate (alumnus)
Advisor: Prof Yuste

Research: Probing the cortical architecture with single cell resolution. Two photon microscopy to photostimulate neurons via uncaging of bioactive compounds in addition to cooled CCD imaging to report the activity of neurons with calcium dyes.

   
Rivkah Rogawski

Rivkah Rogawski, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Kaufman

Research: Dynamic nuclear polarization of membrane proteins.

   
Jacob Rosenstein Jacob Rosenstein, Associate (alumnus)
Advisor: Prof Shepard

Research: Mixed-signal circuit design and electrochemical biosensors.
   
Hassan Sakhtah

Hassan Sakhtah, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Dietrich

Research: Role of redox active bacterial metabolites in biofilm development.

   
Venkata Voleti

Venkata Voleti, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Hillman

Research: Optical systems investigating neuronal and neurovascular function.

   
Tracy Wang

Tracy Wang, Fellow
Advisor: Prof Cornish

Research: Developing fluorescent probes for single molecule imaging.

   
Matthew Wilhelm

Matthew Wilhelm, Fellow (alumnus)
Advisor: Prof Kaufman

Research: Exploring the effect of the mechanical properties and heterogeneity of collagen-based ECM proxies on cell movement.

 

 


IGERT Fellows have received or are currently receiving direct fellowship support from the IGERT program. IGERT Associates participate in all aspects of the IGERT program but receive funding support from other sources.